Lineup Archive

 

2018 Lineup

Abigail Washburn & Wu Fei • Aine O’Dwyer • Aine O’Dwyer: William Eggleston’s ‘Musik’ • Algiers • Alice Coltrane Turiyasangitananda: The Ashram Experience • Anna & Elizabeth • Anna Thorvaldsdottir: ‘In the Light of Air’ performed by International Contemporary Ensemble • Anoushka Shankar ‘Land of Gold’ • Arto Lindsay • Arto Lindsay & Paal Nilssen-Love • Bang on a Can All-Stars perform Michael Gordon, David Lang, Jula Wolfe and others • Bangs (Jason Moran, Mary Halvorson, Ron Miles) • Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn • Béla Fleck & Brooklyn Rider • Billy Martin • Brooklyn Rider • Bruce Greene & Loy McWhirter •Circus No. 9 • Cleek Schrey • Cleek Schrey & David Behrman • Craig Taborn ‘Daylight Ghosts’ • Cyro Baptista’s Banqiet of the Spirits + ‘Vira Loucos’ • David Hidalgo & Marc Ribot • Davóne Tines with Knoxville Symphony Strings: ‘Were You There’ • Diamanda Galás • Duet for Theremin & Lap Steel • Evan Parker • Evan Parker Electro-Acoustic Ensemble • Four Tet • Gas (Wolfgang Voigt) • Godspeed You! Black Emperor • Ikue Mori • Innov Gnawa • International Contemporary Ensemble • Jaga Jazzist • Jason Moran & Milford Graves • Jason Moran presents ‘Fats Waller Dance Party’ • Jenny Hval • Jenny Scheinman ‘Kannapolis: A Moving Portrait’ • Jenny Scheinman: ‘Mischeif & Mayhem’ with Nels Cline and Scott Amendola • John Haywood • John Medeski • Johnny Gandelsman plays Bach • Jon Gibson • Jon Gibson’s ‘Visitations’ • Jule Byrne • Kelly Lee Owens • Kid Koala (DJ) • Kid Koala’s ‘Satellite’ • Laurel Halo (DJ) • Laurel Halo with Eli Keszler • Lightning Bolt • Lucius • Marc Ribot’s Ceramic Dog • Mats Gustafsson & Kieran Hebden • Medeski Martin & Wood • Meshell Ndegeocello • Milford Graves • Ned Rothenberg • Nels Cline: ‘Lovers’ w/ Knoxville Jazz Orchestra • Nief-Norf • Nief-Norf & Wordless Music: Brimstone & Glory Live Score • Okkyung Lee • Peter Evans • Peter Evans Ensemble • Rhiannon Giddens • Rocket Science (Evan Parker, Peter Evans, Craig Taborn, Sam Pluta) • Roscoe Mitchell Trio • Rostam • Rova Channeling Coltrane: ‘Electric Ascension’ • Rova Saxophone Quartet • Rushes Ensemble • Sam Amidon • Sam Stephenson: Gene Smith’s Sink • SONUS • St John’s Passion: A Meditation on Suffering • Steve Gunn • Steve Gunn & the Black Twig Pickers • Susan Alcorn • Susanna • Susanna feat. Giovanna Pessi, Frode Haltli & Cheyenne Mize Suuns • Tal National • The Black Twig Pickers • The Jerry Douglas Band • The Thing • Trio Five feat. Roscoe Mitchell • Tyshawn Sorey Trio • Wu Fei & Friends:Improv Game • Yuka C. Honda ‘Eucademix’

 

2017 Lineup

Ahleuchatistas • Alvin Curran • American Contemporary Music Ensemble • Anna Meredith • Aoife O’Donovan • Blonde Redhead with ACME perform ‘Misery Is A Butterfly’ • Bobby Kapp & Matthew Shipp • Carla Bley Trio with Steve Swallow & Andy Sheppard • Carla Bley with the Knoxville Jazz Orchestra • Chris Eldridge • Claire Chase • Colin Stetson presents Sorrow: A Reimagining of Gorecki’s 3rd Symphony • Colleen • Cup (Nels Cline & Yuka C. Honda) • Dakhabrakha • Dave Harrington Group • Deathprod • Deerhoof • DJ/rupture • Emilia Amper • Frederic Rzewski • Frode Haltli • Frode Haltli: The Border Woods • Gavin Bryars Ensemble • Gavin Bryars Ensemble: Jesus’ Blood Never Failed Me Yet • Gavin Bryars Ensemble: The Sinking of the Titanic • Glenn Kotche • Gyan Riley • Hans-Joachim Roedelius • Henry Grimes • Henry Threadgill’s Zooid • Horse Lords • Jace Clayton presents Julius Eastman Memorial Dinner • Jeff Tweedy Meets Chikamorachi (Chris Corsano & Darin Gray) • Jem Cohen: Gravity Hill Sound + Image • Jeremy Gara • Jessica Moss • Joan Shelley • Jóhann Jóhannson’s Drone Mass feat. ACME & Theatre of Voices • Julian Lage • Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith • Knoxville Jazz Orchestra • Knoxville Symphony Orchestra directed by Aram Demirjian • Laetitia Sadier • Lisa Moore • Live Improvised Score to No Country For Old Men feat. Dave Harrington Group • Matana Roberts • Matmos Perform Robert Ashley’s Perfect Lives (Private Parts) • Matthew Shipp • Maya Beiser • Maya Beiser: Uncovered with Gyan Riley & Glenn Kotche • Meredith Monk & Vocal Ensemble: The Soul’s Messenger • Michael Hurley • Musica Elettronica Viva (Alvin Curran, Richard Teitelbaum, & Frederic Rzewski) • My Brightest Diamond • Nief Norf: Pauline Oliveros’ Single Stroke Roll Meditation & Michael Gordon’s Timber • Nief-Norf feat. Andrew Bliss & Greg Stuart performing Michael Pisaro’s Closed Categories in Cartesian Worlds • Nief-Norf feat. Andrew Bliss performing Chrisopher Burns’ Constellations • Nief-Norf feat. Greg Stuart performing Michael Pisaro’s A Wave And Waves • Nils Økland & Mats Eiliertsen • Nils Økland & Sigbjørn Apeland • Nils Økland Band • Oliver Coates • On Fillmore • Philip Jeck • Prism • Quindar (Mikael Jorgensen & James Merle Thomas • Rangda • Richard Teitelbaum • Robyn Hitchcock • Sarah Kirkland Snider: Unremembered with Shara Nova, DM Stith, & Padma Newsome • Shane Parish • Sir Richard Bishop • Six Organs of Admittance • St John’s Episcopal Church Evensong • Ståle Storløkken • Ståle Storløkken & Arve Henriksen • Steve Lehmand & Sélébéyone • Supersilent • The Crossing performs David Lang • The Crossing with Prism perform with Gavin Bryars • The Magnetic Fields Fifty Song Memoir pt 1 • The Magnetic Fields Fifty Song Memoir pt 2 • The Quavers • Theatre of Voices • theo Bleckmann & Ben Monder • Theo Bleckmann Quintet • Tortoise • UT Electroacoustic Ensemble • White Magic • Wilco • Wu Fei • Xiu Xiu • Xiu Xiu plays the music of Twin Peaks • Xylouris White • Yasmine Hamdan • Yuki Namata Resnick

 

2016 Lineup

An Evening with Laurie Anderson and Philip Glass • Andrew Bird • Andy Stott • Angel Olsen • Anthony Braxton 10+1Tet • Anthony Braxton Trio • Bedroom Community 10th Anniversary: Nico Muhly, Ben Frost, Sam Amidon, Valgeir Sigurosson • Bombino • Boogarins • Burgundy Stain Session • Chris Abrahams • Circuit Des Yeux • Eighth Blackbird with Bonnie “Prince” Billy • Faust • Hieroglyphic Being • Hieroglyphic Being & Marshall Allen • Ikue Mori • Joe Henry & Marc Ribot • John Luther Adams’ Inuksuit • Kamasi Washington • Kiasmos • Knoxville Symphony Orchestra with Steven Schick performing the music of John Luther Adams, Bryce Dessner, and Philip Glass • Knoxville Symphony Orchestra with Steven Schick performing the music of John Luther Adams, Bryce Dessner, and Philip Glass • Lambchop • Mamiffer • Marc Ribot • Mary Halvorson • Maya Beiser • Molly Nilsson • Nicolas Jaar (DJ) • Nief-Norf • Olivia Chaney • Outside the Dream Syndicate (Tony Conrad with Faust) • Phantom Orchard • Shabazz Palaces • Steven Schick • Sunn O))) • Sun Ra Arkestra Directed By Marshall Allen • The Gloaming • The Necks • Tony Conrad • Vijay Iyer & Wadada Leo Smith • Wolf Eyes • Xylouris White • Yo La Tengo • Yo La Tengo & Lambchop • Zeena Parkins & Tony Buck

 

2015 Lineup

A Winged Victory for the Sullen • Amen Dunes • Ben Frost • Bill Frisell & Bill Morrison: ‘The Great Flood’ • Bing & Ruth • Clark • Coupler • Demdike Stare: ‘HÄXAN: Witchcraft Through The Ages’ re-scored  • Grouper  • Harold Budd & Keith Lowe  • Hildur Guðnadóttir • Holly Herndon • Jamie xx •Jozef Van Wissem • Kronos Quartet presents The Music of Terry Riley, featuring ‘The Cusp of Magic’ with Wu Man • Kronos Quartet: ’40 Canons’ with Bryce Dessner • Kronos Quartet: ‘Tundra Songs’ with Tanya Tagaq • Kronos Quartet: “Views from Here to the Heavens (for Scott Fraser)” with Nels Cline • Kronos Quartet: Folk Songs with Rhiannon Giddens & Sam Amidon • Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet: ‘Landfall’ • Little Annie • Loscil • Max Richter: ‘The Blue Notebooks’ & ‘Infra’ with the American Contemporary Music Ensemble • Max Richter: ‘Vivaldi: Recomposed’ & ‘The Leftovers’ with the Knoxville Symphony Orchestra, violin soloist Yuki Numata Resnick, and ACME • Nels Cline & Norton Wisdom: Stained Radiance • Nosaj Thing • Omar Souleyman • Perfume Genius • Rhiannon Giddens • Rival Consoles • Ryley Walker • Sam Amidon • Silver Apples • SQÜRL (Jim Jarmusch and Carter Logan): Live Score with Man Ray Films • SQÜRL (Jim Jarmusch, Carter Logan, and Jozef van Wissem) • Steve Gunn • Swans • Tanya Tagaq • Terry Riley with Gyan Riley & Tracey Silverman • The Bad Plus: “On Sacred Ground: Stravinsky’s ‘The Rite of Spring'” •tUnE-yArDs • Tyondai Braxton: DJ Set • Tyondai Braxton: HIVE • William Tyler: “Corduroy Roads” • Wu Man • Zs

 

2014 Lineup

Bill Orcutt • Body/Head • Bryce Dessner’s Music for Wood and Strings Performed by So Percussion • Buke & Gase • Clapping Music Performed By Steve Reich & Brad Lubman • Colin Stetson • David Greenberger & Prime Lens • Dawn of Midi • Dean & Britta: 13 Most Beautiful: Songs for Andy Warhol’s Screen Tests • Dean Wareham • drcarlsonalbion • Earth • Electric Counterpoint performed by Johnny Greenwood • Ensemble Signal • Glenn Kotche • Hailu Mergia & Low Mentality • Helen Money • Jenny Hval • John Cale • Jonny Greenwood • Julia Holter • Keiji Haino (solo) • Laraaji • Lonnie Holley • Low • Marc Ribot solor performance of original score to Charlie Chaplin’s “The Kid” • Marc Ribot Y Los Cubans Postizos • Marc Ribot’s Ceramic Dog • Mark McGuire • Music for 18 Musicians Performed By Ensemble Signal • Nazoranai • Nils Frahm • Oneohtrix Point Never • Radio Rewrite Performed By Ensemble Signale with Brad Lubman • So Percussion • Son Lux • Stephen O’Malley (solo) • Stephen O’Malley & Oren Ambarchi • Steve Reich • Steve Reich’s Drumming Performed By So Percussion & Nief-Norf • Susanna • Television • Tim Hecker • Vatican Shadow • Vladislav Delay • Wordless Music Orchestra • Wordless Music Orchestra Performs John Adams’ Shaker Loops

 

2010 Lineup

Abe Vigoda • Adrian Belew • Ahleuchatistas • Andrew W.K. • Andy Moor • Argentinum Astrum • Bang On A Can All-Stars • Ben Frost • Bryce Dessner • Buke & Gass • Calder Quartet • Ches Smith • Clogs • Damaged Patients • Destroyed by Magnets • Dirty Projectors • DJ /rupture • Doveman • Forest Magic • Gang Gang Dance • Gyan Riley • Iva Bittova • Javelin • Jens Hannemann • jj • Joanna Newsom • Konk Pack • Lesser Gonzalez Alvarez • Liturgy • My Brightest Diamond • Nadia Sirota • New Brutalism • Nico Muhly • Nosaj Thing • Sam Amidon • Shaking Ray Levis • Shelley Hirsch • Shortwave Society • St Vincent • Sufjan Stevens • Terry Riley • The 802 Tour • The Books • The Ex • The National • The xx • Time Hecker • Tracy Silverman • Vampire Weekend • Videohippos • Villages • Warband • William Basinski

 

2009 Lineup

Antony & the Johnsons • Burning Star Core • Dan Deacon • David Daniell • Fence Kitchen • Fennesz (solo) • Fennesz/Linkous/Minor • Jon Hassell + Maarifa Street • Larkin Grimm • Luminescent Orchestrii • Matmos • Michael Gira (Swans/Angels of Light) • Ned Rothenberg • Negativland • Neil Hamburger • Nicolas Collins • Pauline Oliveros • Philip Glass • San Agustin • Shaking Ray Levis • Sxip Shirey’s Sonic New York • The Necks • Wendy Sutter

 

 

Sign up for our newsletter

Join for the latest updates, artist announcements, and more