BIG EARS 2020 

(planned & confirmed, cancelled due to the pandemic)

75 Dollar Bill • A Winged Victory for the Sullen • Chris Abrahams • Joshua Abrams & Natural Information Society • Arooj Aftab & the Vulture Prince Ensemble • Areni Agbabian • Bang on a Can All-Stars • Devendra Banhart • Caterina Barbieri • Bell Orchestre • Jaimie Branch’s Fly or Die • Joe Branciforte & Theo Bleckmann • Anthony Braxton • Peter Brötzmann • Ceramic Dog • Che Apalache • Nate Chinen • Circus No. 9 • The Claudia Quintet • Steve Coleman & Five Elements • Andrew Cyrille • Sarah Davachi • Dos Santos • Geoff Dyer • Efterklang • Nadah El Shazly • Ensemble Dal Niente + Ken Vandermark • Fennesz • Josephine Foster • Jake Xerxes Fussell • Ben LaMar Gay Quartet • Sam Gendel Concert Group • Kim Gordon’s Sound for Andy Warhol’s ‘Kiss’ (Kim Gordon, Bill Nance, Steve Gunn, John Trucinski) • Gunn-Truscinski Duo • The Haden Triplets • Harriet Tubman • Joe Henry’s 115th Dream • Nathalie Joachim & Spektral Quartet • John Paul Jones • Anssi Karttunen • Jacob Kirkegaard • Kronos Quartet & Sam Green’s ‘A Thousand Thoughts’ • Kronos Quartet play Terry Riley • Sonja LaBianca • Fred Lane & His Disheveled Monkeybiters • Paul Lazar’s ‘Cage Shuffle’ • Alex Leach • Anja Lechner • Maurice Louca • Pedrito Martinez • Myra Melford’s Snowy Egret • Minwi Sonnen with Marc Ribot & Ches Smith • Mdou Moctar • Meredith Monk • Moonlight Benjamin • Jason Moran & The Harlem Hellfighters • MSSV (Mike Baggetta, Stephen Hodges, Mike Watt) • Múm • Kim Myhr’s You | me • MZM (Miya Masaoka, Zeena Parkins, Myra Melford) • Aurora Nealand & The Royal Roses • The Necks • Phill Niblock • nief-norf • Nivhek • Jeff Parker & The New Breed • Zeena Parkins • Annette Peacock • Daniel Pioro & Valgeir Sigurðsson • Ann Powers • Richard Powers • Ben Ratliff • Margaret Renkl • Marc Ribot plays Frantz Casséus • Terry Riley • Gyan Riley’s ELIXIR • Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah • Shabaka & the Ancestors • Caroline Shaw • Sxip Shirey’s ‘Hour of Charm’ • Patti Smith & Her Band • Ches Smith’s We All Break • Sō Percussion • Astrid Sonne • Sons of Chipotle (John Paul Jones & Anssi Karttunen) • Spektral Quartet • Ned Sublette • Sudan Archives • Damo Suzuki Network • Tamino • Theremin Noir (Rob Schwimmer, Uri Caine, Mark Feldman) • Thundercat • Tindersticks • Molly Tuttle • William Tyler & Mary Lattimore’s ‘Electric Appalachia’ • Gyða Valtýsdóttir • Dan Weiss’ Starebaby • D. Scot Williams • Saul Williams • Xylouris White • Ingar Zach

BIG EARS 2019

ABSÎNT • Oren Ambarchi • American Contemporary Music Ensemble • Arc Welder • Art Ensemble of Chicago • Artifacts Trio • Nik Bärtsch’s RONIN • Tim Berne’s Snakeoil • Joep Beving • Rafiq Bhatia ‘Breaking English’ • Theo Bleckmann • Carla Bley ‘Trios’ with Andy Sheppard & Steve Swallow • Brooklyn Rider • Harold Budd • ‘Carnival of Souls’ with Live Score by Mercury Rev’s Clear Light Ensemble • Caroline Randall Williams presented by Third Man Books • Edmar Castañeda • Ian Chang • Nate Chinen ‘Playing Changes’ • Avishai Cohen Quartet • Coupler • Kara-Lis Coverdale • Jack DeJohnette, Ravi Coltrane, Matt Garrison Trio • Bryce Dessner ‘Triptych (Eyes of One on Another)’ with Roomful of Teeth • Tashi Dorji & Tyler Damon Duo • ’Dragnet Girl’ with Live Score by Coupler • Mathias Eick Quintet • Chris Eldridge Live Score to Fatty Arbuckle’s ‘Coney Island’ • Ever Present Orchestra • Béla Fleck • Nils Frahm • Bill Frisell • Rhiannon Giddens & Francesco Turrisi • Mimi Goese & Ben Neill • Peter Gregson • Larry Grenadier • Rachel Grimes ‘The Way Forth’ • Derek Gripper • Mary Halvorson’s Code Girl • Hawktail • Lonnie Holley & Nelson Patton • International Contemporary Ensemble • Vijay Iyer & Craig Taborn • Clarice Jensen + Jonathan Turner • Jerusalem In My Heart • Jlin • Gabriel Kahane • Kayhan Kalhor • Kieran Kane & Rayna Gellert • Kim Kashkashian & Robert Levin • Amirtha Kidambi’s Elder Ones • Carla Kihlstedt • KTL (Peter Rehberg & Stephen O’Malley) • Kukangendai • Joan La Barbara • Mary Lattimore • Alvin Lucier • Shai Maestro • Makaya McCraven • Mercury Rev • Mesmerists (Bill Frisell, Tony Scherr, Kenny Wolleson & the films of Bill Morrison) • The Messthetics • Nina Moffitt • Meredith Monk & Vocal Ensemble ‘Cellular Songs’ • Moor Mother • Thomas Morgan • Mountain Man • Nashville Ballet’s ‘Lucy Negro Redux’ • Mehdi Nassouli • nief-norf • Parker-Schlippenbach-Lytton Trio • Uma & Giri Peters • PITA • The Punch Brothers • Roomful of Teeth • Serpentwithfeet • Ben Shemie • Wadada Leo Smith • Sons of Kemet • Spiritualized • St John’s Choir performs Arvo Part’s ‘Passion’ • Carl Stone • Sun of Goldfinger (David Torn, Tim Berne, Ches Smith) • Greg Tardy • Avey Tare • This Is Not This Heat • Richard Thompson with Knoxville Symphony Strings ‘Killed in Action’ • Thumbscrew (Mary Halvorson, Michael Formanek, Tomas Fujiwara) • David Torn • Ralph Towner • Trance Map (Evan Parker, Matt Wright, Mark Nauseef, Adam Linson) • Anna Valtýsdóttir • Matt Wilson’s Honey & Salt • Nate Wooley’s Columbia Icefield • YoshimiO, Susie Ibarra, Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe • Yunohana Variations with Susie Ibarra

BIG EARS 2018

Susan Alcorn • Algiers • Alice Coltrane Turiyasangitananda ‘The Ashram Experience’ • Sam Amidon • Anna & Elizabeth • Bang on a Can All-Stars perform Michael Gordon, David Lang, Jula Wolfe • Bangs (Jason Moran, Mary Halvorson, Ron Miles) • Cyro Baptista’s Banquet of the Spirits • Black Twig Pickers • Brooklyn Rider • Julie Byrne • Yuka C. Honda ‘Eucademix’ • Circus No. 9 • Nels Cline’s ‘Lovers’ with Knoxville Jazz Orchestra • Jerry • Douglas Band • Peter Evans Ensemble • Wu Fei & Friends ‘Improv Game’ • Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn • Four Tet • Diamanda Galás • Johnny Gandelsman plays Bach • Gas (Wolfgang Voigt) • Jon Gibson ‘Visitations’ • Rhiannon Giddens • Godspeed You! Black Emperor • Milford Graves & Jason Moran • Bruce Greene & Loy McWhirter • Steve Gunn & The Black Twig Pickers • Mats Gustafsson & Kieran Hebden • Laurel Halo with Eli Keszler • Yasmine Hamdan • David Hidalgo & Marc Ribot • Jenny Hval • Innov Gnawa • International Contemporary Ensemble • Jaga Jazzist • Kid Koala’s ‘Satellite’ • Okkyung Lee • Lightning Bolt • Arto Lindsay & Paal Nilssen-Love • Lucius • Billy Martin • John Medeski • Medeski, Martin & Wood • Mischief & Mayhem (Jenny Scheinman, Nels Cline, Scott Amendola) • Roscoe Mitchell Trio • Jason Moran ‘Fats Waller Dance Party’ • Ikue Mori • Meshell Ndegeocello • nief-norf • Yuki Numata Resnick • Aine O’Dwyer plays William Eggleston’s ‘Musik’ •  Kelly Lee Owens • Evan Parker • Electro-Acoustic Ensemble • Marc Ribot’s Ceramic Dog • Rocket Science (Evan Parker, Peter Evans, Craig Taborn, Sam Pluta) • Rostam • Ned Rothenberg • Rova Saxophone Quartet • Rushes Ensemble play Michael Gordon’s ‘Rushes’ • Jenny Scheinman ‘Kannapolis: A Moving Portrait’ • Cleek Schrey & David Behrman • Anoushka Shankar ‘Land of Gold’ • SONUS Choir • Tyshawn Sorey Trio • Sam Stephenson ‘Gene Smith’s Sink’ • Susanna with Giovanna Pessi, • Frode Haltli & Cheyenne Mize Suuns • Craig Taborn ‘Daylight Ghosts’ • Tal National • Anna Thorvaldsdottir ‘In the Light of Air’, performed by International Contemporary Ensemble • Davóne Tines with Knoxville Symphony Strings ‘Were You There’ • Trio Five + Roscoe Mitchell • Abigail Washburn & Wu Fei • Wordless Music & nief-norf Live Score for ‘Brimstone & Glory’ • Xiu Xiu plays the music of ‘Twin Peaks’ • Xylouris White

BIG EARS 2017

Ahleuchatistas • American Contemporary Music Ensemble • Emilia Amper • Maya Beiser • ‘Uncovered’ with Gyan Riley & Glenn Kotche • Sir Richard Bishop • Theo Bleckmann Quintet • Carla Bley Trio with Steve Swallow & Andy Sheppard • Blonde Redhead with American Contemporary Music Ensemble perform ‘Misery Is A Butterfly’ • Claire Chase • Jace Clayton presents ‘Julius Eastman Memorial Dinner’ • Oliver Coates • Jem Cohen ‘Gravity Hill Sound + Image’ • Colleen • The Crossing performs David Lang • The Crossing with PRISM Quartet perform Gavin Bryars • Cup (Nels Cline & Yuka C. Honda) • Alvin Curran • DakhaBrakha • Deathprod • Deerhoof • DJ/rupture • Chris Eldridge • Wu Fei • Jeremy Gara • Gavin Bryars Ensemble ‘Jesus’ Blood Never Failed Me Yet’ & ‘The Sinking of the Titanic’ • Henry Grimes • Frode Haltli ‘The Border Woods’ • Hans-Joachim Roedelius • Dave Harrington Group • Horse Lords • Michael Hurley • Philip Jeck • Jóhann Jóhannson’s ‘Drone Mass’ with American Contemporary Music Ensemble & Theatre of Voices • Knoxville Jazz Orchestra + Carla Bley • Knoxville Symphony Orchestra conducted by Aram Demirjian • Glenn Kotche • Julian Lage • Steve Lehman & Sélébéyone • The Magnetic Fields ‘Fifty Song Memoir’ • Matmos perform Robert Ashley’s ‘Perfect Lives (Private Parts)’ • Anna Meredith • Meredith Monk & Vocal Ensemble ‘The Soul’s Messenger’ • Lisa Moore • Jessica Moss • Musica Elettronica Viva (Alvin Curran, Richard Teitelbaum, Frederic Rzewski) • My Brightest Diamond • nief-norf • Aoife O’Donovan • Nils Økland Band • On Fillmore • Shane Parish • PRISM Quartet • The Quavers • Quindar (Mikael Jorgensen & James Merle Thomas) • Rangda • Gyan Riley • Matana Roberts • Robyn Hitchcock • Frederic Rzewski • Laetitia Sadier • Joan Shelley • Matthew Shipp & Bobby Kapp • Six Organs of Admittance • Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith • Sarah Kirkland Snider ‘Unremembered’ with Shara Nova, DM Stith, Padma Newsome • St John’s Choir Evensong • Colin Stetson presents ‘Sorrow: A Reimagining of Gorecki’s 3rd Symphony’ • Ståle Storløkken & Arve Henriksen • Supersilent • Richard Teitelbaum • Theatre of Voices • Henry Threadgill’s Zooid • Tortoise • Jeff Tweedy with Chikamorachi (Chris Corsano & Darin Gray) • University of Tennessee Electroacoustic Ensemble • White Magic • Wilco

BIG EARS 2016

Chris Abrahams • John Luther Adams’ ‘Inuksuit’ • Laurie Anderson & Philip Glass • Bedroom Community 10th Anniversary: Nico Muhly, Ben Frost, Sam Amidon, Valgeir Sigurosson • Maya Beiser • Andrew Bird • Bombino • Boogarins • Anthony Braxton 10+1Tet • Anthony Braxton Trio • Burgundy Stain Session • Olivia Chaney • Circuit Des Yeux • Tony Conrad • Eighth Blackbird with Bonnie “Prince” Billy • Faust • The Gloaming • Mary Halvorson • Hieroglyphic Being + Marshall Allen • Vijay Iyer & Wadada Leo Smith • Nicolas Jaar • Joe Henry & Marc Ribot • Kiasmos • Knoxville Symphony Orchestra + Steven Schick performing John Luther Adams, Bryce Dessner, Philip Glass • Lambchop • Mamiffer • Ikue Mori • Necks • nief-norf • Molly Nilsson • Angel Olsen • Outside the Dream Syndicate (Tony Conrad with Faust) • Zeena Parkins & Tony Buck • Phantom Orchard • Marc Ribot • Steven Schick • Shabazz Palaces • Andy Stott • Sun Ra Arkestra directed by Marshall Allen • Sunn O))) • Kamasi Washington • Wolf Eyes • Xylouris White • Yo La Tengo & Lambchop

BIG EARS 2015

A Winged Victory for the Sullen • Amen Dunes • Sam Amidon • The Bad Plus ‘On Sacred Ground: Stravinsky’s ‘The Rite of Spring’ • Bing & Ruth • Tyondai Braxton ‘HIVE’ • Harold Budd & Keith Lowe • Clark • Nels Cline & Norton Wisdom ‘Stained Radiance’ • Coupler • Demdike Stare Live Score for ‘HÄXAN: Witchcraft Through The Ages’ • Bill Frisell & Bill Morrison ‘The Great Flood’ • Ben Frost • Rhiannon Giddens • Grouper • Hildur Guðnadóttir • Steve Gunn • Holly Herndon • Jamie xx • Kronos Quartet ‘Folk Songs’ with Rhiannon Giddens & Sam Amidon • Kronos Quartet ‘The Music of Terry Riley’ featuring ‘The Cusp of Magic’ with Wu Man • Kronos Quartet ‘Views from Here to the Heavens (for Scott Fraser)’ with Nels Cline • Kronos Quartet ‘Landfall’ with Laurie Anderson • Kronos Quartet ‘Tundra Songs’ with Tanya Tagaq • Kronos Quartet ’40 Canons’ with Bryce Dessner • Little Annie • Loscil • Wu Man • Nosaj Thing • Perfume Genius • Max Richter ‘The Blue Notebooks’ & ‘Infra’ with American Contemporary Music Ensemble • Max Richter ‘Vivaldi: Recomposed’ & ‘The Leftovers’ with the Knoxville Symphony Orchestra & American Contemporary Music Ensemble • Terry Riley with Gyan Riley & Tracey Silverman • Rival Consoles • Silver Apples • Omar Souleyman • SQÜRL (Jim Jarmusch & Carter Logan) Live Score for Man Ray Films • Swans • Tanya Tagaq • tUnE-yArDs • William Tyler ‘Corduroy Roads’ • Jozef van Wissem • Ryley Walker • Zs

BIG EARS 2014

Body/Head • Buke & Gase • John Cale • Dawn of Midi • Dean & Britta ’13 Most Beautiful: Songs for Andy Warhol’s Screen Tests’ • Vladislav Delay • Bryce Dessner ‘Music for Wood & Strings’ performed by Sō Percussion • Drcarlsonalbion • Earth • Ensemble Signal perform Steve Reich’s ‘Music for 18 Musicians’ • Ensemble Signal perform Steve Reich’s ‘Radio Rewrite’ • Nils Frahm • David Greenberger & Prime Lens • Jonny Greenwood • Jonny Greenwood performs Steve Reich’s ‘Electric Counterpoint’ • Keiji Haino • Tim Hecker • Lonnie Holley • Julia Holter • Jenny Hval • Glenn Kotche • Laraaji • Low • Mark McGuire • Hailu Mergia & Low Mentality • Helen Money • Nazoranai • Stephen O’Malley & Oren Ambarchi • Oneohtrix Point Never • Bill Orcutt • Steve Reich & Brad Lubman perform ‘Clapping Music’ • Marc Ribot Live Score for Charlie Chaplin’s ‘The Kid’ • Marc Ribot Y Los Cubans Postizos • Marc Ribot’s Ceramic Dog • Sō Percussion & nief-norf perform Steve Reich’s ‘Drumming’ • Son Lux • Colin Stetson • Susanna • Television • Vatican Shadow • Dean Wareham • Wordless Music Orchestra performs John Adams’ ‘Shaker Loops’

BIG EARS 2010

Abe Vigoda • Ahleuchatistas • Lesser Gonzalez Alvarez • Sam Amidon • Argentinum Astrum • Bang on a Can All-Stars • William Basinski • Adrian Belew • Iva Bittova • The Books • Buke & Gass • Calder Quartet • The Clogs • Bryce Dessner • Destroyed by Magnets • Dirty Projectors • DJ/rupture • Doveman • The Ex • Forest Magic • Ben Frost • Gang Gang Dance • Jens Hannemann • Tim Hecker • Shelley Hirsch • Javelin • jj • Konk Pack • Liturgy • Andy Moor • Nico Muhly • My Brightest Diamond • The National • New Brutalism • Joanna Newsom • Nosaj Thing • Gyan Riley • Terry Riley • Shaking Ray Levis • Shortwave Society • Tracy Silverman • Nadia Sirota • Ches Smith • St. Vincent • Sufjan Stevens • The 802 Tour (Nico Muhly, Sam Amidon, Doveman, Nadia Sirota with the Laurels String Quartet) • Vampire Weekend • Videohippos • Villages • Andrew W.K. • Warband • The xx

BIG EARS 2009


Antony & the Johnsons • Burning Star Core • Nicolas Collins • David Daniell • Dan Deacon • Fence Kitchen • Fennesz • Fennesz-Linkous-Minor Trio • Michael Gira • Philip Glass • Larkin Grimm • Neil Hamburger • Jon Hassell + Maarifa Street • Luminescent Orchestrii • Matmos • The Necks • Negativland • Pauline Oliveros • Ned Rothenberg • San Agustin • Shaking Ray Levis • Sxip Shirey’s Sonic New York • Wendy Sutter

Sign up for our newsletter

Join for the latest updates, artist announcements, and more